Terms and Conditions of Website Use / Privacy Policy

 

 

BenjaminAppl.com

Terms and Conditions of Website Use / Privacy Policy

May, 2018

 

1.  Introduction

Welcome www.benjaminappl.com, the official site of baritone Benjamin Appl

This page tells you the terms on which you may use our website, www.benjaminappl.com whether as registered user or guest. Please read carefully before use.

By using the site, you accept the terms and agree to obey them. If you don’t accept them, please don’t use the site.

2. Who We Are

www.benjaminappl.com operated by IMG Artists (UK) Limited, a UK Limited company registered in England under company number 04851157.

Some important details about us:

Our registered office is at: Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8RT, United Kingdom

Our trading offices is located at: Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8RT, United Kingdom

Our regulator is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, United Kingdom

3. Use of the Site

You have permission for temporary use of the site, but we can withdraw or change our service at any time without telling you and without being legally responsible to you.

You must treat all identification codes, passwords and other security information as confidential. If we think you have failed to keep confidentiality, we are allowed to disable any security information (including your passwords and codes).

You agree to follow our acceptable use policy.

If you allow anyone else to use our site, you must make sure that they read these terms first, and that they follow them.

Only use the site as allowed by law and these terms. If you don’t, we may suspend your usage, or stop it completely.

We frequently update the site and make changes to it, but we don’t have to do this, and material on the site may be out-of-date. No material on the site is intended to contain advice, and you shouldn’t rely on it. We exclude all legal responsibility and costs for reliance placed on the site by anyone.

We follow our privacy policy in handling information about you. Our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy follows the Terms and Conditions section of this document.

By using the site, you agree to us handling this information and confirm that data you provide is accurate.

4. Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner, licensee or authorized distributor of all intellectual property rights in the site (for example the copyright and any rights in the designs) and in any of the material posted on it. They are protected by copyright.

You are allowed to print one copy and download extracts of any page on the site for your personal reference, but not for commercial use without a licence from us. For more information and permissions please contact the relevant Manager or Associate, or contact Becky Farrell at bfarrell@imgartists.com or Tim Steadman tsteadman@imgartists.com.

You must not alter anything, or use any illustrations, video, audio or photographs separately from the text that goes with them.

If you breach these terms, you lose your right to use our site, and must destroy or return any copies you have made.

5. Our Legal Responsibility to You

We do not guarantee the accuracy of material on our site. As far as legally possible, we exclude legal responsibility for the following:

Any loss to you arising from use of our site

Loss of income, profit, business, data, contracts, goodwill or savings.

We also exclude, as far as legally possible, all terms and warranties or promises implied by law or by statutes.

We don’t exclude legal responsibility for death or personal injury owing to our negligence, or legal responsibility for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or for anything else where exclusion is not allowed by the law.

6. Computer Offences

If you do anything which is a criminal offence under a law called the Computer Misuse Act 1990, your right to use the site will end straightaway. We will report you to the relevant authorities and give them your identity.

Examples of computer misuse include introducing viruses, worms, Trojans and other technologically harmful or damaging material.

You mustn’t try to get access to our site or server or any connected database or make any ‘attack’ on the site. We won’t be legally responsible to you for any damage from viruses or other harmful material that you pick up via our site.

7. Links to Our Site

You are allowed to make a legal link to our website’s homepage from your website if the content on your site meets the standards of our acceptable use policy. We can end this permission at any time.

You mustn’t suggest any endorsement by us or association with us unless we agree in writing.

8. Links from Our Site

Links from our site to other sites are only for information. We don’t accept responsibility for other sites or any loss you suffer from using them.

 

10. Variation

We change these terms from time to time and you must check them for changes because they are binding on you.

 

11. Applicable Law

11.1 The Parties will use their best efforts to negotiate in good faith and settle any dispute that may arise out of or relate to this Agreement or any breach of it.

11.2 If any such dispute cannot be settled amicably through ordinary negotiations between the Parties, or either or both is or are unwilling to engage in this process, either Party may propose to the other in writing that structured negotiations be entered into with the assistance of a fully accredited mediator before resorting to litigation.

11.3 If the Parties are unable to agree upon a mediator, or if the mediator agreed upon is unable or unwilling to act and an alternative mediator cannot be agreed, any party may within 14 days of the date of knowledge of either event apply to LawBite to appoint a mediator under the LawBite Mediation Procedure.

11.4 Within 14 days of the appointment of the mediator (either by mutual agreement of the Parties or by LawBite in accordance with their mediation procedure), the Parties will meet with the mediator to agree the procedure to be adopted for the mediation, unless otherwise agreed between the parties and the mediator.

11.5 All negotiations connected with the relevant dispute(s) will be conducted in confidence and without prejudice to the rights of the Parties in any further proceedings.

11.6 If the Parties agree on a resolution of the dispute at mediation, the agreement shall be reduced to writing and, once signed by the duly authorised representatives of both Parties, shall be final and binding on them.

11.7 If the Parties fail to resolve the dispute(s) within 60 days (or such longer term as may be agreed between the Parties) of the mediator being appointed, or if either Party withdraws from the mediation procedure, then either Party may exercise any right to seek a remedy through arbitration by an arbitrator to be appointed by LawBite under the Rules of the LawBite Arbitration Scheme.

11.8 Any dispute shall not affect the Parties’ ongoing obligations under the Agreement.

11.9 The English courts have the only right to hear claims related to our site, and all disputes are governed by English law.

12. Contact Us

Please email us at marketinglondon@imgartists.com to contact us about any issues.

 

 

 

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy for Website

 

 May, 2018

1. Introduction

This is our privacy policy. It tells you how we collect and process data received from you on our site. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have any comments on this privacy policy, please email them to marketinglondon@imgartists.com

 

2. Who We Are

Here are the details that the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) says we have to give you as a ‘data controller’:

  • Our site addresses benjaminappl.com, www.benjaminappl.de
  • Our company name is IMG Artists (UK) Ltd
  • Our registered address is Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8RT, UK
  • Our nominated representative is Rebecca Farrell, General Manager, IMG Artists (UK) Ltd and they can be contacted at bfarrell@imgartists.com
  • benjaminappl.com and www.benjaminappl.de operated by IMG Artists (UK) Limited, a UK Limited company registered in England under company number 04851157.
  • Our regulator is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, United Kingdom3. What we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information you put into forms or surveys on our site at any time (including our mailing list sign up)
  • A record of any correspondence between us
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources you use
  • Information about your computer (e.g. your IP address, browser, operating system, etc.) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

a) you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our credit card payment processing, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

4. Cookies

All Cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law.

The site uses cookies or similar technology to collect information about your access to the site. Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about you.

A few of the cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the site and will last for longer.

All cookies used on our site are set by us.

Most computer and some mobile web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the site.

Our cookies may be used for:

Essential session management

  • creating a specific log-in session for a user of the site in order that the site remembers that a user is logged in and that their page requests are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;
  • recognising when a user of the site has visited before allowing us to identify the number of unique users we receive to the site and make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
  • recognising if a visitor to the site is registered with us in any way;
  • we may also log information from your computer including the existence of cookies, your IP address and information about your browser program in order to allow us to diagnose problems, administer and track your usage of our site.

Functionality

  • customising elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the site.

Performance and measurement

  • collecting statistical information about how our users use the site so that we can improve the site and learn which parts are most popular to users.]5. If you sign up to our mailing list: How we use what we collect

We may use information about you to:

  • Present site content effectively to you.
  • Provide information, products and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you.
  • Carry out our contracts with you.
  • Allow you to use our interactive services if you want to.
  • Tell you our charges.
  • Tell you about other goods and services that might interest you. We will also let other people do this, and we (or they) may contact you.

If you are already our customer, we will only contact you electronically about things similar to what was previously sold to you.

If you are a new customer, you will only be contacted if you agree to it.

If you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box that you will find on screen.

Please note: We don’t identify individuals to advertisers or suppliers, but we may give them anonymized, aggregate information to help them reach their target audience, and we may use information we have collected to display advertisements to that audience.

In addition, if you don’t want us to use your personal data for any of the other reasons set out in this section in 5, you can let us know at any time by contacting us at marketinglondon@imgartists.com and we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this will limit our ability to provide the best possible [products and] services to you.

In some cases, the collection of personal data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the [products and] services we can provide you if you don’t provide your personal data in these cases.

6. Where we store your data

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment.

By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

Payment will be encrypted. If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don’t share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. In any event, we will conduct an [annual] review to ascertain whether we need to keep your personal data. Your personal data will be deleted if we no longer need it.

7. Disclosing your information

We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

  • If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer.
  • We can disclose it to other businesses in our group.
  • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people’s property, safety or rights.
  • We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.

We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. These are the third parties that have access to your information:

M G M Networks Services Ltd (IT); Curious Ferrett Ltd (Database); Enticott Music Management Ltd, Jennifer Spencer Consultancy, Nicholas Mathias Ltd, Bridge Arts Management Ltd, Film Concerts Live (a Joint Venture with The Gorfaine/Schwartz Agency) (Joint Venture Partners)

Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under GDPR and the law.

8. Your rights

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at: IMG Artists, Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8RT, UK or by email at marketinglondon@imgartists.com.

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

  • request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us at no cost to you;
  • request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability);
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • restrict processing;
  • to object to processing of your personal data; and
  • complain to a supervisory authority.

 

You also have rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling as set out in section 11 below.

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [Email Address].

9. Links to other sites

Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our site. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

10. Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also email you.

11. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

11.1 In the event that we use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on you, you have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from us.

11.2 The right described in section 11.1 does not apply in the following circumstances:

a) the decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the you and us;
b) the decision is authorised by law; or
c) you have given you explicit consent.

11.3 Where we use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:

a) Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;
b) Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;
c) Technical and organisational measures necessary to minimise the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; and
d) All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.

12. Dispute Resolution

12.1 The Parties will use their best efforts to negotiate in good faith and settle any dispute that may arise out of or relate to this Privacy Policy or any breach of it.

12.2 If any such dispute cannot be settled amicably through ordinary negotiations between the parties, or either or both is or are unwilling to engage in this process, either party may propose to the other in writing that structured negotiations be entered into with the assistance of a fully accredited mediator before resorting to litigation.

12.3 If the parties are unable to agree upon a mediator, or if the mediator agreed upon is unable or unwilling to act and an alternative mediator cannot be agreed, any party may within 14 days of the date of knowledge of either event apply to LawBite to appoint a mediator under the LawBite Mediation Procedure.

12.4 Within 14 days of the appointment of the mediator (either by mutual agreement of the parties or by LawBite in accordance with their mediation procedure), the parties will meet with the mediator to agree the procedure to be adopted for the mediation, unless otherwise agreed between the parties and the mediator.

12.5 All negotiations connected with the relevant dispute(s) will be conducted in confidence and without prejudice to the rights of the parties in any further proceedings.

12.6 If the parties agree on a resolution of the dispute at mediation, the agreement shall be reduced to writing and, once signed by the duly authorised representatives of both parties, shall be final and binding on them.

12.7 If the parties fail to resolve the dispute(s) within 60 days (or such longer term as may be agreed between the parties) of the mediator being appointed, or if either party withdraws from the mediation procedure, then either party may exercise any right to seek a remedy through arbitration by an arbitrator to be appointed by LawBite under the Rules of the LawBite Arbitration Scheme.

12.8 Any dispute shall not affect the parties’ ongoing obligations under this Privacy Policy.